Alex Roberts
Alex Roberts
Weight: 197
Year: Sr.
Hometown: Campbellstown, Ind.
High School: Pike Central
Class: 197

Three-year team member ... Two-year starter at 184 as a sophomore and junior ... Exercise Science major ... Member of campus' Exercise Science club ... Three things he enjoys most about Manchester University other than athletics are the small-town atmosphere, the food and his friends.

2017-18 Match-by-Match Results

Def. Aaron Martin, Davenport, 9-4
Lost to Kevin Beazley, Michigan, by fall, 1:27
Lost to Mason Reinhardt, Wisconsin, 7-0
Lost to David Shaffer, Wabash, 10-5
Lost to Clarence Kennedy, Adrian, by fall, 2:04
Def. Jouse Hill, Indiana Tech, 6-4
Lost to Brian Wagner, Indianapolis, tech. fall, 16-0
Def. Heath Ault, Wabash, 10-8
Lost to Duane Deerwester, Indianapolis, 5-3
Def. Hill, 8-4
Def. Evan Hickey, Ohio Northern, 10-6
Lost to Hunter Goulart, Ferrum, 7-5
Lost to Tyler McClellan, Baldwin-Wallace, 3-1
Lost to Guy Patron, Loras, by fall, 1:48
Lost to Andrew Holladay, Coe, 8-0
Lost to Austin Cook, UW-La Crosse, by fall, 1:34
Lost to Trystyn Schoonover, Augustana (Ill.), 4-3, OT
Lost to James Caniglia, Thomas More, 14-2
Def. Raden Holmes, Olivet, 1-0
Def. Christian Miller, Wabash, by fall, 1:24
Lost to Josue Hill, Indiana Tech, 5-3
Def. Chris Wilson, Wabash, 2-1
Lost to Chris Lyons, Cornell, by fall, 2:58
Lost to James Caniglia, Thomas More, tech. fall, 16-1
Lost to John DePersia, UW-Oshkosh, 8-5
Lost to Wesley Schultz, UW-La Crosse, :52
Def. Mac Braylock, Concordia (Wis.), 9-7 (OT)
Lost to Leo Ortiz, Elmhurst, 5-4
Def. Josue Hill, Indiana Tech, 8-6
Lost to Anthony Neal, Trine, 6-5
Def. Christian Miller, Wabash, tech. fall, 5:18
Lost to Heath Ault, Wabash, 21-16
Def. Jack Tromp, Olivet, maj. Dec., 11-3
Lost to Jake Burns, Adrian, by fall, 1:27
Def. Luke Hess, Otterbein, 8-2
Lost to Jake Burns, Adrian, by fall, 2:27
Def. Robert Oberschelp, Washington and Jefferson, by fall, 1:56
Lost to Anthony Neal, Trine, 12-2

2016-17 Match-by-Match Results

Lost to Mark Maldonado, Wabash, 11-3
Lost to James Ford, North Central (Ill.), 3-2
Def. Rodolfo Mendez, Muskegon CC, 17-2
Lost to Levi Sabin, Davenport, 4-3
Lost to Keajion Jennings, Millikin, by fall, 1:55
Lost to Ashton Mutuwa, Truman, 8-2
Def. Tim Miller, CCSJ, 14-4
Lost to Alex Bair, Ohio Northern, 13-4
Lost to Taylor Mehmen, Coe, 18-6
Lost to Bryan Levsen, Wartburg, 16-0
Lost to Vincent Pizzo, No. Central, 12-0
Def. Josh Lang, MSOE, 6-3
Lost to Glenn Castro, St. John’s, 13-9
Lost to Jason Lynch, Chicago, 19-4
Lost to Chris Wilson, Wabash, 2-1
Lost to Levi Sabin, Davenport, 6:39
Lost by fall to Corbin Bunsold, Otterbein, 2:17
Won by forfeit vs. Thomas More
Def. Tyler Bernard, CCSJ, 16-1
Lost to Dillen Decker, Heidelberg, 16-1
Lost to Dillon Francisco, Indiana Tech, 16-1
Lost to Jay Cee Jensen, Trine, by fall, 1:37
Lost to Myron Howard, Wabash, 8-6
Lost to Rodney Harvey, Olivet, by fall, 1:28